Legal Developments: LIHTC and The Fair Housing Act
[…] Legal Developments: LIHTC and The Fair Housing Act

By
4 min read

What Does ‘For Use By the General Public’ Mean?

There is no end to the complicated, arcane rules applicable to Low Income Housing Tax Credits (LIHTCs) and the properties they help to build. But, because of the practical problems that may arise from noncompliance, it is especially important that owners, investors, legal advisors and property managers are aware of the requirements of the IRS Regulation §1.42-9—the so-called “General Public Use Rule”—and how it may jeopardize a property’s LIHTCs.

Expressed in starkly negative terms, the General Public Use Rule provides that “[i]f a residential rental unit in a building is not for use by the general public, the unit is not eligible for a section 42 credit.” 26 CFR §1.42-9(a). The rule says, that “[A] residential rental unit is for use by the general public if the unit is rented in a manner consistent with housing policy governing non-discrimination, as evidenced by rules or regulations of the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).”1 Id.