Annual Meeting Agenda

Session materials and presentations are hyperlinked to speakers’ names in the full agenda below.

Show Full Agenda

Wednesday, February 22

Time Description
9:00am

Optional Pre-Conference Symposium on Property & Portfolio Recapitalization

4:00pm

Conclusion of Pre-Conference Symposium

6:30pm

Board of Directors Dinner

Board of Directors and their spouses only.

  • Separate registration required.

Cocktails at 6:30pm
Dinner at 7:00pm.

Additional information coming soon.

Thursday, February 23

Time Description
8:30am

Executive Committee Meeting

NH&RA Executive Committee Members Only.

9:45am

Board of Directors Meeting

NH&RA Board Members Only.

11:30am

Developers Council Luncheon

Developers Only.

1:30pm

Welcome & Introductions

Speakers:

  • Thom Amdur, NH&RA, Washington, DC
  • Peter Bell, NH&RA, Washington, DC
  • Jerry Breed, Bryan Cave, Washington, DC
  • John Weld Peck, Jones Walker, Cincinnati, OH
2:00pm

Planning For An Uncertain Future: Developers Roundtable

Speakers:

  • Brian McGeady, Miller Valentine Group, Cincinnati, OH
  • David Leon, Broad and Cassel LLP, Orlando, FL Moderator
  • Kelly Lindquist, Artspace, Minneapolis, MN
  • Stephen Whyte, Vitus Group, Seattle, WA
3:00pm

Networking Break

3:15pm

Where the Rubber Meets the Road: Donald Trump, Tax Reform & The Implications on Tax Credit Development

Speakers:

  • Peter Lawrence, Novogradac & Company, Washington, DC
  • Ken Lore, Katten Muchin, Washington, DC Moderator
  • Glenn Miller, Katten Muchin, Washington, DC
  • Marshall Phillips, CohnReznick, Charlotte, NC
4:15pm

Networking Break

4:30pm

Tax Credit Equity Roundtable: An Evolving Market Place Speaker Ideas

Speakers:

  • Ben Applegate, Applegate & Thorne-Thomsen, Chicago, IL Moderator
  • Rick Davis, Wells Fargo, Charlotte, NC
  • Diana DiPreta, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, New York, NY
  • James Horvick, Raymond James Tax Credit Funds, Tampa, FL
  • Karen Przypyszny, National Equity Fund, Chicago, IL
  • Vic Sostar, First Sterling, Manhasset, NY
  • Ronne Thielen, R4 Capital, Newport Beach, CA
6:00pm

Opening Reception & Dinner

We invite conference attendees and their families to join us.

  • The Opening Reception is included in conference registration.
  • Separate catering fee applies for guests.

Friday, February 24

Time Description
8:30am

State Allocation Policy Roundtable

Speakers:

  • Jerry Breed, Bryan Cave LLP, Washington, DC Moderator
  • Mark Shelburne, Novogradac & Company LLP, Raleigh,NC
  • Corine Sheridan, Boston Capital, Boston, MA
  • Wyman Winston, WHEDA, Madison, WI
9:15am

Multifamily Debt & Tax Exempt Bond Update: Managing Volume Cap, Market and Product Update

Speakers:

  • Christopher Crump, JLL Capital Markets, Grapevine, TX
  • Helen Feinberg, RBC Capital Markets, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Barry Krinsky, Citi, Boca Raton, FL
  • Owen Metz, Dominium, Plymouth, MN
  • Wade Norris, Eichner Norris & Neumann PLLC, Washington, DC Moderator
  • Scott Seckinger, Soutport Financial, Clearwater, FL
10:30am

Networking Break

11:00am

Innovative Strategies to Combat NIMBYism

Speakers:

  • Thom Amdur, NH&RA, Washington, DC Moderator
  • Karin Brandt, coUrbanize, Boston, MA
  • Tom Capp, Gorman & Company, Oregon, WI
  • Darcy Jameson, Beacon Communities, Boston, MA
  • Deborah Vanamerongen, Nixon Peabody LLP, New York, NY
12:00pm

Conclusion of Day's Sessions

1:00pm

Annual Golf Tournament

  • Annual golf requires separate registration & fees.
1:30pm

Kayaking Excursion

Saturday, February 25

Time Description
9:00am

State of Play: Non-Profit Right of First Refusals & Other Disposition Issues

Speakers:

  • Rodger Brown, New Directions Housing Corporation, Oak Brook, IL
  • John Gahan, Murtha Cullina, Boston, MA Moderator
  • Joan Hoover, Conifer Realty LLC, Rochester, NY
  • Charlie Rhuda, Novogradac & Company, Boston, MA
  • Marianne Votta, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Boston, MA
10:00am

Networking Break

10:15am

Effectively Managing Real Property Taxes Liability: Appeals and Advocacy

Speakers:

  • Jeff Kittle, Herman & Kittle Properties, Indianapolis, IN
  • Maureen Hougland, Pedcor, Carmel, IN
  • Sean O’Connor, Dauby O’Connor & Zaleski, Indianapolis, IN Moderator
  • Richard Polton, Value Research Group, Livingston, NJ
11:15am

Networking Break

11:30am

NOI Maximization and Risk Minimization

Speakers:

  • Matt Hammer, Baldwin Krystyn Sherman Partners, Tampa, FL
  • Debra Koehler, Sage Partners, Tampa, FL Moderator
  • Mark Schmelz, Liberty Mutual Insurance, Los Angeles, CA
  • Jeremiah Welch, Saxe Doernberger & Vita PC, Tampa, LA
12:30pm

Conclusion of Sessions

5:00pm

Closing Reception

All attendees and guests are welcome.

Last modified: