J. Timothy Anderson Awards Luncheon

The The J. Timothy Anderson Awards honor outstanding rehabilitation and preservation projects evaluating several criteria, including overall design and quality, interpretation and respect of historic elements, and market success.

The 2015 Timmy Awards will be presented at an awards luncheon on November 2, 2015 from 11:00 am to 1:00 pm at the Boston College Club, located in the Bank of America Building at 100 Federal Street, in Boston’s Financial District.

NH&RA created the “Timmy Awards” as a tribute to Boston architect and preservation advocate J. Timothy Anderson, whose legacy includes numerous Boston area projects as well as the seminal study that helped launch preservation efforts in the Art Deco South Beach District of Miami Beach in the late ‘70s.

Please note that there is a $125 catering fee to attend the Timmy Awards Luncheon. Registration for the Timmy Awards Luncheon is NOT included in the Fall Forum registration and needs to be purchased as a separate item.   You do not need to register for the Fall Forum to attend the Awards Luncheon; however, registration for the Luncheon is handled through the Fall Developers Forum Registration Page.

For more information about NH&RA and the Timmy Awards contact Lauren Anderson at 202-939-1773 or landerson@housingonline.com.

2015 Winner & Finalists

A winner has been announced in one category:

Best Historic Rehab Utilizing New Markets Tax Credits Winner

Cristo Rey Columbus High School (Columbus, OH)
Developer: Cristo Rey Columbus
Architect: Schooley Caldwell Associates
Historic Consultant: Benjamin D. Rickey & Co

Finalists have been announced in four categories:

Best Historic Rehab Utilizing Low Income Housing Tax Credits – Large (Development cost higher than $10 million)

Cottage Square Apartments (Easthampton, MA)
Developer: Arch Street Development
Architect: Kuhn Riddle Architects
Historic Consultant: MacRostie Historic Advisors 

DePaul Carriage Factory (Rochester, NY)
Developer: DePaul
Architect: SWBR Architects
Historic Consultant: Preservation Studios 

El Barrio’s Artspace PS 109 (New York, NY)
Developer: Artspace Projects, Inc.
Architect and Historic Consultant: HHL Architects

House of Lebanon (Washington, DC)
Developer: Mission First Housing Group
Architect: Cunningham Quill
Historic Consultant: EHT Traceries

 

Best Market Rate or Mixed Income Residential Finalists

Counting House Lofts (Lowell, MA)
Developer: WinnCompanies
Architect: The Architectural Team
Historic Consultant: Epsilon Associates 

Infinite Chicago (Chicago, IL)
Developer: CA Ventures
Architect: Pappageorge Haymes Partners
Historic Consultant: MacRostie Historic Advisors

Somerset (Chicago, IL)
Developer: Zidan Management Group
Architect: FitzGerald Associates Architects
Historic Consultant: MacRostie Historic Advisors

Voke Lofts (Worcester, MA)
Developer: WinnCompanies
Architect: The Architectural Team
Historic Consultant: Epsilon Associates

 

Best Commercial/Retail/Non-Residential Project Finalists

Dillon House (Topeka, KS)
Developer: Pioneer Group, Inc.
Architect: Treanor Architects
Historic Consultant: Spencer Preservation

Hampton Inn – Chicago Motor Club (Chicago, IL)

Developer: Murphy Asset Management
Architect: Hartshorne Plunkard
Historic Consultant: MacRostie Historic Advisors 

Virgin Hotel Chicago (Chicago, IL)

Developer: John Buck Company
Architect: Booth Hansen Architects
Historic Consultant: MacRostie Historic Advisors 

 

Best Historic Rehab Utilizing LIHTCs – Small (Under $10 million development cost)

New Center (Detroit, MI)

Developer: Shelborne Development
Architect: EGI, Inc.
Historic Consultant: Kidorf Preservation Consulting

Seaway Lofts (Oswego, NY)

Developer: Bentham Foundation and Sutton Real Estate Cos.
Architect: MacKnight Architecture
Historic Consultant: Saralinda Hooker, Planning & Development Consultant